Results for 1 and 2 nodes

master
Eugen Betke 2018-11-14 13:11:58 +01:00
parent 190fa51c3a
commit 20aab5c707
2160 changed files with 85832 additions and 0 deletions

View File

@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file
lmm_stripe_count: 2
lmm_stripe_size: 1048576
lmm_pattern: 1
lmm_layout_gen: 0
lmm_stripe_offset: 2
obdidx objid objid group
2 99755885 0x5f2276d 0
4 99825265 0x5f33671 0
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 102400 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:read.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:read.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:read.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 6354 max: 6354 -- min data: 0.6 GiB mean data: 0.6 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 650649600.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 0
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,142 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Wed Nov 14 08:52:02 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 102400 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Wed Nov 14 08:52:02 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.4%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 1,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 1,
"writeFile": 0,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 1,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 102400,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "102400 bytes",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "read",
"bwMiB": 10.2441,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 100.0000,
"openTime": 0.0003,
"wrRdTime": 60.5714,
"closeTime": 0.0005,
"totalTime": 60.5722
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"readMiB": 10.2441,
"readMB": 10.7417
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "read",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 102400,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 102400,
"bwMaxMIB": 10.2441,
"bwMinMIB": 10.2441,
"bwMeanMIB": 10.2441,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 104.8996,
"OPsMin": 104.8996,
"OPsMean": 104.8996,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.5722,
"xsizeMiB": 620.5078
}
]
,
"Finished": "Wed Nov 14 08:53:02 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181921
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541431117417
PortRcvData:.....................21842677121034
PortXmitPkts:....................72383711395
PortRcvPkts:.....................59949553930
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72376257971
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59825715826
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453424
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123838104
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524701325 100268137 0 30 0 0 0 19451345 39074951474 37850227 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506786818 9780962 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506786818 9780962 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824793479 2859585382 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518570758 997923196 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11760 51069 897 1386 50862
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181983
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541434596074
PortRcvData:.....................21842843051628
PortXmitPkts:....................72383912403
PortRcvPkts:.....................59949756180
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72376458917
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59825916750
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453486
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123839430
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524776657 100268771 0 30 0 0 0 19451525 39075025813 37850410 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506792428 9781032 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506792428 9781032 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824870989 2859586746 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518580358 997923318 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11759 50370 897 2087 50719
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 621
unused_mb: 31487
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,26 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 102400 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 98351 max: 98351 -- min data: 9.4 GiB mean data: 9.4 GiB time: 60.7s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805306265600.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 10071142400.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 98351
+ set +x
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 102400 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 99372 max: 99372 -- min data: 9.5 GiB mean data: 9.5 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805304832000.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 10175692800.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 99372
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,147 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Tue Nov 13 22:07:55 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 102400 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:102400-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Tue Nov 13 22:07:55 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.1%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 0,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 0,
"writeFile": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 0,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 102400,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "102400 bytes",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "write",
"bwMiB": 160.1759,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 100.0000,
"openTime": 0.0005,
"wrRdTime": 60.5842,
"closeTime": 0.0005,
"totalTime": 60.5852
}
,
{
"access": "remove",
"totalTime": 7.1270
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"writeMiB": 160.1759,
"writeMB": 167.9566
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "write",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 102400,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 102400,
"bwMaxMIB": 160.1759,
"bwMinMIB": 160.1759,
"bwMeanMIB": 160.1759,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 1640.2012,
"OPsMin": 1640.2012,
"OPsMean": 1640.2012,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.5852,
"xsizeMiB": 9704.2969
}
]
,
"Finished": "Tue Nov 13 22:09:03 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542143275
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50693378691915
PortRcvData:.....................21734982742028
PortXmitPkts:....................71453901318
PortRcvPkts:.....................59019006066
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71446486462
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58896009560
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414856
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122996506
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46482014209 99879536 0 30 0 0 0 19348727 39029618986 37747540 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14470004897 9732575 0 0 0 0 0 0 14470004897 9732575 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775752233 2858723648 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512776907 997850801 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11873 50964 889 1378 50808
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542143343
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50695948350629
PortRcvData:.....................21735008460423
PortXmitPkts:....................71456407998
PortRcvPkts:.....................59021513896
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71448993074
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58898515903
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414924
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122997993
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46482091570 99880216 0 30 0 0 0 19348919 39029697917 37747715 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14470010859 9732649 0 0 0 0 0 0 14470010859 9732649 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775839615 2858725182 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512788099 997850944 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11843 50976 889 1396 50819
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file
lmm_stripe_count: 2
lmm_stripe_size: 1048576
lmm_pattern: 1
lmm_layout_gen: 0
lmm_stripe_offset: 2
obdidx objid objid group
2 99755885 0x5f2276d 0
4 99825265 0x5f33671 0
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 1048576 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:read.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:read.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:read.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 5188 max: 5188 -- min data: 5.1 GiB mean data: 5.1 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 5440012288.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 0
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,142 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Wed Nov 14 08:48:44 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 1048576 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Wed Nov 14 08:48:44 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.4%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 1,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 1,
"writeFile": 0,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 1,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "1 MiB",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "read",
"bwMiB": 86.3904,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 1024.0000,
"openTime": 0.0004,
"wrRdTime": 60.0522,
"closeTime": 0.0004,
"totalTime": 60.0530
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"readMiB": 86.3904,
"readMB": 90.5869
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "read",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"bwMaxMIB": 86.3904,
"bwMinMIB": 86.3904,
"bwMeanMIB": 86.3904,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 86.3904,
"OPsMin": 86.3904,
"OPsMean": 86.3904,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.0530,
"xsizeMiB": 5188.0000
}
]
,
"Finished": "Wed Nov 14 08:49:44 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181723
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541358836229
PortRcvData:.....................21838543679961
PortXmitPkts:....................72379013965
PortRcvPkts:.....................59944851704
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72371560739
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59821018063
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453226
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123833641
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524444675 100266008 0 30 0 0 0 19450790 39074696542 37849575 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506510730 9780699 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506510730 9780699 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824533223 2859580811 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518540326 997922814 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11761 51069 897 1386 50862
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181784
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541373537890
PortRcvData:.....................21839918269372
PortXmitPkts:....................72380373807
PortRcvPkts:.....................59946212842
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72372920520
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59822377821
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453287
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123835021
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524510775 100266643 0 30 0 0 0 19450971 39074765738 37849725 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506773497 9780795 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506773497 9780795 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824613853 2859582230 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518549998 997922937 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11757 45221 897 7238 50144
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 5188
unused_mb: 26920
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,26 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 1048576 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 64087 max: 64087 -- min data: 62.6 GiB mean data: 62.6 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805304270848.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 67200090112.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 64087
+ set +x
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 1048576 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 66162 max: 66162 -- min data: 64.6 GiB mean data: 64.6 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805302173696.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 69375885312.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 66162
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,147 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Tue Nov 13 22:04:20 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 1048576 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:1048576-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Tue Nov 13 22:04:20 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.2%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 0,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 0,
"writeFile": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 0,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "1 MiB",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "write",
"bwMiB": 1102.0016,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 1024.0000,
"openTime": 0.0005,
"wrRdTime": 60.0373,
"closeTime": 0.0001,
"totalTime": 60.0380
}
,
{
"access": "remove",
"totalTime": 5.5125
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"writeMiB": 1102.0016,
"writeMB": 1155.5324
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "write",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 1048576,
"bwMaxMIB": 1102.0016,
"bwMinMIB": 1102.0016,
"bwMeanMIB": 1102.0016,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 1102.0016,
"OPsMin": 1102.0016,
"OPsMean": 1102.0016,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.0380,
"xsizeMiB": 66162.0000
}
]
,
"Finished": "Tue Nov 13 22:05:25 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542143059
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50670713411944
PortRcvData:.....................21734757539373
PortXmitPkts:....................71431794492
PortRcvPkts:.....................58996897541
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71424379852
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58873905777
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414640
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122991764
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46481735112 99877196 0 30 0 0 0 19348157 39029337742 37746812 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14469984910 9732326 0 0 0 0 0 0 14469984910 9732326 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775475772 2858718794 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512744427 997850393 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11851 50991 889 1373 50822
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542143125
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50688229744076
PortRcvData:.....................21734931122336
PortXmitPkts:....................71448876031
PortRcvPkts:.....................59013978256
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71441461325
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58890985057
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414706
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122993199
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46481806423 99877891 0 30 0 0 0 19348334 39029416784 37746989 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14469990872 9732400 0 0 0 0 0 0 14469990872 9732400 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775559694 2858720270 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512754935 997850525 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 12017 50796 889 1402 50779
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file
lmm_stripe_count: 2
lmm_stripe_size: 1048576
lmm_pattern: 1
lmm_layout_gen: 0
lmm_stripe_offset: 2
obdidx objid objid group
2 99755885 0x5f2276d 0
4 99825265 0x5f33671 0
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 10485760 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:read.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:read.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:read.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 711 max: 711 -- min data: 6.9 GiB mean data: 6.9 GiB time: 60.1s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 7455375360.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 0
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,142 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Wed Nov 14 08:45:20 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 10485760 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Wed Nov 14 08:45:20 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.4%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 1,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 1,
"writeFile": 0,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 1,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "10 MiB",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "read",
"bwMiB": 118.3226,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 10240.0000,
"openTime": 0.0004,
"wrRdTime": 60.0891,
"closeTime": 0.0004,
"totalTime": 60.0899
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"readMiB": 118.3226,
"readMB": 124.0703
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "read",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"bwMaxMIB": 118.3226,
"bwMinMIB": 118.3226,
"bwMeanMIB": 118.3226,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 11.8323,
"OPsMin": 11.8323,
"OPsMean": 11.8323,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.0899,
"xsizeMiB": 7110.0000
}
]
,
"Finished": "Wed Nov 14 08:46:20 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181519
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541158368358
PortRcvData:.....................21819786149383
PortXmitPkts:....................72360464071
PortRcvPkts:.....................59926293318
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72353011048
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59802464075
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453023
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123829243
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524157767 100263758 0 30 0 0 0 19450205 39074420779 37848817 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506492492 9780473 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506492492 9780473 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824277233 2859576316 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518510454 997922439 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11763 51059 897 1393 50856
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542181580
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................51541178507684
PortRcvData:.....................21821669915891
PortXmitPkts:....................72362327633
PortRcvPkts:.....................59928158149
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............72354874549
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............59804327593
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7453084
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............123830556
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46524232322 100264373 0 30 0 0 0 19450390 39074495299 37849000 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14506498102 9780543 0 0 0 0 0 0 14506498102 9780543 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779824353161 2859577652 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253518518954 997922544 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 11759 43054 897 9403 49899
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 7110
unused_mb: 24998
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,26 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 10485760 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 5287 max: 5287 -- min data: 51.6 GiB mean data: 51.6 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 804446535680.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 55438213120.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 5287
+ set +x
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 10485760 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 7455 max: 7455 -- min data: 72.8 GiB mean data: 72.8 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805285396480.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 78171340800.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 7455
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,147 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Tue Nov 13 22:00:49 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 10485760 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file -w -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:10485760-TYPE:write.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Tue Nov 13 22:00:49 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.2%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 0,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 0,
"writeFile": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment": 1,
"storeFileOffset": 0,
"useSharedFilePointer": 0,
"useO_DIRECT": 0,
"useStridedDatatype": 0,
"keepFile": 0,
"keepFileWithError": 0,
"quitOnError": 0,
"verbose": 0,
"data packet type": "g",
"setTimeStampSignature/incompressibleSeed": 0,
"collective": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"gpfsHintAccess": 0,
"gpfsReleaseToken": 0,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"blockSize": 805306368000
}
,
"Options": {
"api": "POSIX",
"apiVersion": "",
"test filename": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedwrite1/file",
"access": "single-shared-file",
"type": "independent",
"segments": 1,
"ordering in a file": "random",
"ordering inter file": "no tasks offsets",
"tasks": 1,
"clients per node": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"xfersize": "10 MiB",
"blocksize": "750 GiB",
"aggregate filesize": "750 GiB",
"stonewallingTime": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1
}
,
"Results": [
[ {
"access": "write",
"bwMiB": 1242.1644,
"blockKiB": 786432000.0000,
"xferKiB": 10240.0000,
"openTime": 0.0006,
"wrRdTime": 60.0154,
"closeTime": 0.0002,
"totalTime": 60.0162
}
,
{
"access": "remove",
"totalTime": 4.8687
}
]
]
,
"max": {
"writeMiB": 1242.1644,
"writeMB": 1302.5038
}
}
]
,
"summary": [
{
"operation": "write",
"API": "POSIX",
"TestID": 0,
"ReferenceNumber": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"numTasks": 1,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"taskPerNodeOffset": 1,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"segmentCount": 1,
"blockSize": 805306368000,
"transferSize": 10485760,
"bwMaxMIB": 1242.1644,
"bwMinMIB": 1242.1644,
"bwMeanMIB": 1242.1644,
"bwStdMIB": 0.0000,
"OPsMax": 124.2164,
"OPsMin": 124.2164,
"OPsMean": 124.2164,
"OPsSD": 0.0000,
"MeanTime": 60.0162,
"xsizeMiB": 74550.0000
}
]
,
"Finished": "Tue Nov 13 22:01:54 2018"
}

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542142848
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50620241004512
PortRcvData:.....................21734257427575
PortXmitPkts:....................71382570378
PortRcvPkts:.....................58947675798
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71375155948
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58824688605
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414430
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122987193
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46481447185 99874923 0 30 0 0 0 19347586 39029063449 37746080 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14469708118 9732055 0 0 0 0 0 0 14469708118 9732055 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775209630 2858714123 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512713539 997850005 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 16093 46748 889 1375 50759
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,33 @@
TIMESTAMP 1542142914
# Port extended counters: Lid 40 port 1 (CapMask: 0x5A00)
PortSelect:......................1
CounterSelect:...................0x0000
PortXmitData:....................50639977867669
PortRcvData:.....................21734452946249
PortXmitPkts:....................71401817648
PortRcvPkts:.....................58966921361
PortUnicastXmitPkts:.............71394403153
PortUnicastRcvPkts:..............58843932749
PortMulticastXmitPkts:...........7414495
PortMulticastRcvPkts:............122988612
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
eno1: 46481521739 99875586 0 30 0 0 0 19347766 39029144586 37746267 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eno4: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
lo: 14469713904 9732127 0 0 0 0 0 0 14469713904 9732127 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0-nic: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
virbr0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib3: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib2: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib1: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ib0: 8779775291674 2858715567 0 0 0 0 0 0 7253512722467 997850117 0 21 0 0 0 0
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 64217 13545 49278 889 1393 50774
Swap: 13939 108 13831
users: 10
max_cached_mb: 32108
used_mb: 0
unused_mb: 32108
reclaim_count: 1776

View File

@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1
stripe_count: 2 stripe_size: 1048576 stripe_offset: -1
/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file
lmm_stripe_count: 2
lmm_stripe_size: 1048576
lmm_pattern: 1
lmm_layout_gen: 0
lmm_stripe_offset: 2
obdidx objid objid group
2 99755885 0x5f2276d 0
4 99825265 0x5f33671 0
+ /opt/ddn/mvapich/bin/mpiexec -ppn 1 -np 1 --hosts isc17-c04 -wdir /esfs/jtacquaviva/git/ddn-ime-evaluation/benchmark -genv MV2_NUM_HCAS 1 -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_LEVEL core -genv MV2_CPU_BINDING_POLICY scatter ./ior_wrapper.sh '-i 1 -s 1 -t 16384 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:16384-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON ' ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:16384-TYPE:read.txt_network
+ tee -a ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:16384-TYPE:read.txt
Writing output to ./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:16384-TYPE:read.txt.json
ior WARNING: hints not available in POSIX. Using value of 0.
stonewalling pairs accessed min: 7396 max: 7396 -- min data: 0.1 GiB mean data: 0.1 GiB time: 60.0s
WARNING: Expected aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Stat() of aggregate file size = 805306368000.
WARNING: Using actual aggregate bytes moved = 121176064.
WARNING: maybe caused by deadlineForStonewalling
Pairs deadlineForStonewallingaccessed: 0
+ set +x

View File

@ -0,0 +1,142 @@
{
"Version": "3.2.0",
"Began": "Wed Nov 14 08:55:21 2018",
"Command line": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/software/install/ior/git-20181107/bin/ior -i 1 -s 1 -t 16384 -b 805306368000 -D 60 -O stoneWallingWearOut=1 -a POSIX -g -H -z -o /esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file -r -E -k -O summaryFile=./output_v2/COUNT:1-NN:1-PPN:1-API:POSIX-T:16384-TYPE:read.txt.json -O summaryFormat=JSON",
"Machine": "Linux isc17-c04",
"tests": [
{
"TestID": 0,
"StartTime": "Wed Nov 14 08:55:21 2018" , "Path": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1","Capacity": "500.0 TiB", "Used Capacity": "0.4%","Inodes": "150.0 Mi", "Used Inodes" : "0.0%"
,
"Parameters": {
"testID": 0,
"refnum": 0,
"api": "POSIX",
"platform": "isc17-c(Linux)",
"testFileName": "/esfs/jtacquaviva/testfiles/sharedread1/file",
"hintsFileName": "(null)",
"deadlineForStonewall": 60,
"stoneWallingWearOut": 1,
"maxTimeDuration": 0,
"outlierThreshold": 0,
"options": "(null)",
"nodes": 0,
"memoryPerTask": 0,
"memoryPerNode": 0,
"tasksPerNode": 1,
"repetitions": 1,
"multiFile": 0,
"interTestDelay": 0,
"fsync": 0,
"fsyncperwrite": 0,
"useExistingTestFile": 1,
"showHints": 0,
"uniqueDir": 0,
"individualDataSets": 0,
"singleXferAttempt": 0,
"readFile": 1,
"writeFile": 0,
"filePerProc": 0,
"reorderTasks": 0,
"reorderTasksRandom": 0,
"reorderTasksRandomSeed": 0,
"randomOffset": 1,
"checkWrite": 0,
"checkRead": 0,
"preallocate": 0,
"useFileView": 0,
"setAlignment"